Privacy Policy

Important legal notices

Please read the following terms and conditions carefully before proceeding. Persons who access the websites of Balance Familie AG, Seerose Resort & Spa, Bad Bubendorf Hotel, Sonne Seehotel, Bad Ramsach Quellhotel, Seeblick Höhenhotel and Mürset Restaurants agree to the following conditions.

General Information

Your trust is important to us, which is why we take the subject of data protection seriously and endeavour to ensure an appropriate level of security. This privacy policy explains to users the nature, scope and purposes of the collection and use of personal data by Balance Familie AG and its affiliates on this website.

It goes without saying that we comply with the legal provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (DPA), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (FMG) and any other applicable data protection provisions under Swiss or EU law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

So that you know which personal data we collect from you and for which purposes we use it, please take note of the following information.

1. Person responsible for data processing

Responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and the compatibility of the data processing with the applicable data protection law on the respective website is:

Balance Familie AG
Seerosenstrasse 1
CH-5616 Meisterschwanden
+41 56 676 68 68

2. Data collection on this website

2.1 Logfiles

Our websites are based on Umbraco's CMS and are hosted in the Umbraco Cloud, which in turn uses Microsoft Azure as a subcontractor. More information can be found here: HTTPS://UMBRACO.COM/ABOUT-US/PRIVACY/GDPR/UMBRACO-AS-A-DATA-PROCESSOR/

When using the websites, information is automatically collected and stored in log files, which the browser of your terminal device transmits to us. These are:

  • IP address and operating system of the terminal device
  • browser type, version, language
  • the name of your Internet access provider
  • date and time of the server request
  • the website from which the access was made (referrer URL)

The purpose of data processing is to enable the use of our websites and the optimisation of our websites, to guarantee system security and stability and to enable internal statistical evaluations. The basis for this data processing is Art. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b and f GDPR.

2.2 Booking online, by post or by phone

You have the possibility to make overnight stays on our websites, by correspondence (email or letter post) or by telephone call. We require the following data to process your booking:

  • name and surname of the person making the booking
  • first name and surname of the guests
  • mailing address
  • telephone number
  • email address
  • credit card information

We will only use this data and other information voluntarily provided by you (e.g. preferences, comments) to process the contract, unless otherwise stated in this data protection declaration or unless you have given your separate consent. We will process the data by name in order to record your booking as requested, to provide the services booked, to contact you in the event of any ambiguities or problems and to ensure correct payment.

The legal basis for data processing for this purpose is the fulfilment of a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

2.3 Orders through our Voucher Shop

You have the possibility to place orders in our voucher shop using the contact form. For this purpose we collect the following mandatory information:

  • title
  • first Name
  • surname
  • postal adddress
  • phone number
  • email address
  • payment method
  • dispatch method

We use these data as well as further data voluntarily given by you only in order to be able to execute your order according to your wishes.

2.4 Newsletter

If you wish to subscribe to the newsletter offered on our websites, we require an email address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you agree to the owner of the email address provided and to receiving the newsletter. We use this data for the dispatch of the newsletter, statistical evaluations and the optimisation of the newsletter and do not pass it on to third parties except for the administration of the newsletter. We use cleverreach for newsletter administration. Data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

The data you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted after you cancel the newsletter.

2.5 Cookies

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier, more enjoyable and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website.

For example, we use cookies to temporarily store your selected services and inputs when filling out a form on the website so that you do not have to repeat your input when you call up another subpage. Cookies may also be used to identify you as a registered user after you register on the website, without you having to log in again when you visit another page.

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message always appears when you receive a new cookie. On the following pages you will find explanations on how to configure the processing of cookies in the most common browsers:

Disabling cookies may prevent you from using all the features of our website.

Cookies that are required for the electronic communication process or functions you desire or that optimise your user experience are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

3. Analysis Tools, Tracking & Advertising

3.1 Google Analytics

Our websites use Google Analytics (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze how users use the site.

We have enabled IP anonymization. This usually causes Google to shorten your IP address before sending it to the USA. In exceptional cases, the full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The information generated by cookies about your use of our websites is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google uses the information collected on our behalf to evaluate your use of our website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services relating to website activity. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

You can prevent the transmission of this data to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: HTTPS://TOOLS.GOOGLE.COM/DLPAGE/GAOPTOUT?HL=DE

3.2 Google AdWords & Google Conversion-Tracking

Our websites use Google AdWords (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google")) to collect statistics about the use of our websites and to improve their performance. A cookie is set by Google Adwords when you visit our website via a Google ad. This enables us to recognize which ad you used to access our website. The cookies have a limited validity and are not used for personal identification. If you do not agree, you can deactivate the Google Conversion Tracking cookie via your Internet browser under User Settings.

You can find more information about Google's privacy policy here: HTTPS://WWW.GOOGLE.COM/POLICIES/PRIVACY; HTTPS://POLICIES.GOOGLE.COM/TECHNOLOGIES/PRODUCT-PRIVACY

3.3 Google Maps

Google Maps services are used in our websites. The transmission of your IP address to Google is technically necessary for the use of such content.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy retrievability of the places indicated by us on the website.

3.4 Google Web Fonts

Our websites use so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you visit a website, your browser loads the web fonts you need into your browser cache to display text and fonts correctly. To do this, the browser you are using must connect to Google's servers. This enables Google to know that your IP address has been used to access our website. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online services. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your end device. Further information about Google Web Fonts can be found at HTTPS://DEVELOPERS.GOOGLE.COM/FONTS/FAQ.

3.5 Mouseflow

Our websites use Mouseflow (Mouseflow ApS, based in Flaesketorvet 68, 1711 Copenhagen, Denmark). Mouseflow is a web analysis tool to analyse and improve user behaviour on our website. Mouseflow processes the following data:

  • clicks, mouse movements, hovering, scrolling
  • browser and device (desktop / tablet / mobile)
  • language
  • operating system and screen resolution
  • visit duration
  • navigation and page content, referrer URL
  • IP address & city (city, country)
  • type of visitor (first-time visitor / return visitor)
  • individual tags or variables

You can deactivate the processing of your data by the mouse flow here:HTTPS://MOUSEFLOW.DE/OPT-OUT/.

3.6 MyFonts

Our websites use MyFonts (Monotype Imaging Holdings, Inc., 600 Unicorn Park Drive, Woburn, MA 01801, USA). This is a web analytics service that counts the number of visits to our site for statistical purposes and transmits them to MyFonts. MyFonts receives anonymous data. By disabling the execution of Java Script or using an appropriate tool, you can prevent the collection and transmission of personal data and the processing of this data. Further information can be found here HTTPS://WWW.MONOTYPE.COM/LEGAL/PRIVACY-POLICY/.

3.7 Pingdom

Our websites use Pingdom (Pingdom AB, Kopparbergsvägen 8, 72213 Västeras, Sweden). Pingdom uses cookies to analyze your use of our website. Your IP address and activities on our websites may be transmitted to and stored by Pingdom. By deactivating the execution of Java Script or using an appropriate tool, you can prevent the collection and forwarding of personal data and the processing of this data. Further information can be found here HTTPS://WWW.PINGDOM.COM/LEGAL/PRIVACY-POLICY.

3.8 GetSiteControl

Our websites use GetSiteControl (GetWebCraft Limited Klimentos 41-43, Klimentos Tower, Flat/Office 25, 1061, Nicosia, Cyprus). This is a program that generates pop-ups and overlay windows for information and user guidance on the website, whereby the windows are created according to certain rules. For this purpose GetSiteControl uses cookies. Further information can be found here HTTPS://GETSITECONTROL.COM/PRIVACY.

4. Booking requests

If you click on the "check availability" button, you will be redirected to HTTPS://WWW.SIMPLEBOOKING.IT. Please note that this platform is offered by QNT S.r.l. a Socio Unico Srl, Italy and has separate privacy policies.

5. Links

On our websites you will find links to third party sites. Please note the following: Links to our social media profiles:

  • Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA
  • Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA
  • Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA

Click on the icons of social networks, you will be redirected to our profiles on these networks. A connection is established between your browser and the server of the corresponding social network. This tells the network operator that you have visited our websites and clicked on the link. If you are logged in at the same time, you can link to your profile. The same applies if you log in to the social network after clicking on the link.

6. Guest feedback

On our website you have the opportunity to give your feedback. To do this, you must click on the link provided, which connects you to the website of Tripadvisor Inc. from 400 1st Avenue, Needham, 02494 MA, USA and/or HolidayCheck AG, Bahnweg 8, CH-8598 Bottighofen. It is possible that your IP address will be forwarded to the servers of Tripadvisor and/or Holidaycheck. In this case, the data protection regulations of Tripadvisor and Holidaycheck are decisive.

The legal basis for data processing is therefore in our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

7. Your rights

To the extent provided for by the data protection law applicable to you, you may request information free of charge about the stored data relating to you, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing. You also have the right, subject to the legal requirements, to correction, deletion, restriction of or objection to the processing as well as to the surrender of this data for transfer to another location.

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. For this purpose, an informal e-mail notification to us is sufficient.

Please note that the above rights are subject to legal restrictions and may impair or render impossible the provision of our services.

You are entitled to assert your claims in court or file a complaint with the responsible data protection authority. The Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner is responsible for Switzerland (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

 

As at: February 2019